CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 D88668

Mr. Dan Good Managing Director Lightweight Designs Broadway Studios 28 Tooting High Street London SW17 0RG, England RE: The tariff classification of paper notecards, from England

Dear Mr. Good:

In your letter dated February 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain paper cards which you produce and export. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference.

The sample is a notecard or correspondence card, with a matching accompanying paper envelope. It contains no printed messages, personal greetings, or announcements, and is decorated on its front face with a printed picture of a toy character which we presume is named "Huggy Bear".

The card is packaged for retail sale, with its envelope, in a sealed clear cellophane wrapper. The two inner faces of the card are blank, as they are intended to receive written greetings or other correspondence. The rear face of the card is printed with your firm name, and other information, including the "article number" of this product, which is SM 053-Huggy Bear. There is not anywhere on the product the words "Printed in England", "Made in England", or other words of similar import. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Envelopes, letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 1.6 percent.

Each card, or its sealed container, is required, in its condition as imported, to be printed or marked to indicate its country of origin. Failure to be so marked will cause delay in the goods entering the country, and may subject the importer to the assessment of additional duties and/or other expenses.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division